Concerts

Jan 13, 2016 – Wednesday – Graz, Austria
19:30 / Musikverein Graz, Stephaniesaal
Per Rundberg, piano
Repertoire: Andrew Thomas, José María Sánchez Verdú, Martin Grubinger, John Psathas, Michel Camilo, Bruno Hartl
Jan 24, 2016 – Sunday – Wolfsburg, Germany
18:30 / Theater Wolfsburg
Staatsorchester Braunschweig
Ariel Zuckermann, cond.
Repertoire: Avner Dorman, Concerto for Percussion and Orchestra "Frozen in Time"
Jan 27, 2016 – Wednesday – Leipzig, Germany
20:00 / Gewandhaus Leipzig
Gewandhaus Orchester
Thomas Søndergård, cond.
Repertoire: Kalevi Aho, Sieidi
Jan 28, 2016 – Thursday – Leipzig, Germany
20:00 / Gewandhaus Leipzig
Gewandhaus Orchester
Thomas Søndergård, cond.
Repertoire: Kalevi Aho, Sieidi
Jan 29, 2016 – Friday – Leipzig, Germany
20:00 / Gewandhaus Leipzig
Gewandhaus Orchester
Thomas Søndergård, cond.
Repertoire: Kalevi Aho, Sieidi
Feb 3, 2016 – Wednesday – Basel, Switzerland
19:30 / Stadtcasino, Musiksaal
Sinfonieorchester Basel
Diego Matheuz, cond.
Repertoire: Tan Dun, The Tears of Nature (Percussion Concerto, 2012)
Feb 4, 2016 – Thursday – Basel, Switzerland
10:00 / Stadtcasino, Musiksaal
Sinfonieorchester Basel
Diego Matheuz, cond.
Repertoire: Tan Dun, The Tears of Nature (Percussion Concerto, 2012)
Feb 7, 2016 – Sunday – Baden-Baden, Germany
18:00 / Festspielhaus Baden-Baden
Sinfonie Orchester Basel
Diego Matheuz, cond.
Repertoire: tbc
Feb 18, 2016 – Thursday – Seville, Spain
20:30 / Teatro de la Maestranza
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
John Axelrod, cond.
Repertoire: Avner Dorman, Concerto for Percussion and Orchestra "Frozen in Time"
Feb 19, 2016 – Friday – Seville, Spain
20:30 / Teatro de la Maestranza
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
John Axelrod, cond.
Repertoire: Avner Dorman, Concerto for Percussion and Orchestra "Frozen in Time"
Mar 9, 2016 – Wednesday – Brussels, Belgium
20:00 / Palais des Beaux Arts, Henry le Bœuf Hall
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest Holland
Diego Matheuz, cond.
Repertoire: Tan Dun, The Tears of Nature (Percussion Concerto, 2012)
Mar 11, 2016 – Friday – Utrecht, Holland
20:15 / Tivoli/Vredenburg
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest Holland
Diego Matheuz, cond.
Repertoire: Tan Dun, The Tears of Nature (Percussion Concerto, 2012)
Mar 12, 2016 – Saturday – Frankfurt (Main), Germany
23:00 / Alte Oper Frankfurt
HR Sinfonieorchester
Christian Macelaru, cond.
Repertoire: Tan Dun, Martin Smolka
Mar 13, 2016 – Sunday – Frankfurt (Main), Germany
18:00 / Hessischer Rundfunk, Sendesaal
HR Sinfonieorchester
Vasily Petrenko, cond.
Repertoire: Michel Camilo, Keiko Abe, Antonio Carlos Jobim, Iannis Xenakis, Joe Zawinul
Mar 17, 2016 – Thursday – Frankfurt (Main), Germany
19:00 / Alte Oper Frankfurt
HR Sinfonieorchester
Vasily Petrenko, cond.
Repertoire: Peter Eötvös, Speaking Drums (for Percussion Solo and Orchestra)
Mar 18, 2016 – Friday – Frankfurt (Main), Germany
20:00 / Alte Oper Frankfurt
HR Sinfonieorchester
Vasily Petrenko, cond.
Repertoire: Peter Eötvös, Speaking Drums (for Percussion Solo and Orchestra)
Mar 20, 2016 – Sunday – Warsaw, Poland
Sinfonietta Cracovia; Gabor Boldoczki, trumpet
Apr 22, 2016 – Friday – St. Pölten, Austria
19:30 / Festspielhaus St. Pölten
Ferzan & Ferhan Önder, piano
Heinz Ferlesch, cond.
Repertoire: Fazil Say, The Bells (Oratorio based on a poem by Edgar Allan Poe)
Apr 24, 2016 – Sunday – Budapest, Hungary
Palace of Arts, National Concert Hall
Ferzan & Ferhan Önder, piano
Heinz Ferlesch, cond.
Apr 28, 2016 – Thursday – Heidelberg, Germany
19:30 / Kongresshaus Stadthalle
The Percussive Planet Ensemble; Thomas Hampson, baritone
Repertoire: George Crumb, John Corigliano, Sting, A Tribute to Frank Sinatra
May 4, 2016 – Wednesday – Prague, Czech Republic
19:30 / Rudolfinum
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Peter Eötvös, cond.
Repertoire: Peter Eötvös, Speaking Drums (for Percussion Solo and Orchestra)
May 5, 2016 – Thursday – Prague, Czech Republic
19:30 / Rudolfinum
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Peter Eötvös, cond.
Repertoire: Peter Eötvös, Speaking Drums (for Percussion Solo and Orchestra)
May 6, 2016 – Friday – Prague, Czech Republic
19:30 / Rudolfinum
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Peter Eötvös, cond.
Repertoire: Peter Eötvös, Speaking Drums (for Percussion Solo and Orchestra)
May 13, 2016 – Friday – Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania (USA)
20:00 / Heinz Hall
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Manfred Honeck, cond.
Repertoire: Bruno Hartl, Concerto for Multi-Percussion and Orchestra, op. 23
May 14, 2016 – Saturday – Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania (USA)
20:00 / Heinz Hall
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Manfred Honeck, cond.
Repertoire: Bruno Hartl, Concerto for Multi-Percussion and Orchestra, op. 23
May 15, 2016 – Sunday – Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania (USA)
14:30 / Heinz Hall
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Manfred Honeck, cond.
Repertoire: Bruno Hartl, Concerto for Multi-Percussion and Orchestra, op. 23
May 20, 2016 – Friday – Hannover, Germany
19:30 / Hannover Congress Centrum, Kuppelsaal
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Manfred Honeck, cond.
Repertoire: Bruno Hartl, Concerto for Multi-Percussion and Orchestra, op. 23
May 26, 2016 – Thursday – Vienna, Austria
19:30 / Musikverein
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Manfred Honeck, cond.
Repertoire: Bruno Hartl, Concerto for Multi-Percussion and Orchestra, op. 23
Jun 3, 2016 – Friday – Berlin, Germany
11:00 / Haus des Rundfunks
Rundfunk Sinfonie Orchester Berlin
Marko Letonja, cond.
Repertoire: Tan Dun, Peter Eötvös
Jun 5, 2016 – Sunday – Berlin, Germany
20:00 / Konzerthaus Berlin
Rundfunk Sinfonie Orchester Berlin
Marko Letonja, cond.
Repertoire: Tan Dun, Peter Eötvös
Jun 10, 2016 – Friday – New York, New York (USA)
19:00 / David Geffen Hall
New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, cond.
Repertoire: John Corigliano, The Conjurer for Percussion and Orchestra
Jun 19, 2016 – Sunday – Karlsruhe, Germany
11:00 / Badisches Staatstheater Karlsruhe
Badische Staatskapelle
Justin Brown, cond.
Repertoire: Avner Dorman, Concerto for Percussion and Orchestra "Frozen in Time"
Jun 20, 2016 – Monday – Karlsruhe, Germany
20:00 / Badisches Staatstheater Karlsruhe
Badische Staatskapelle
Justin Brown, cond.
Repertoire: Avner Dorman, Concerto for Percussion and Orchestra "Frozen in Time"
Jun 21, 2016 – Tuesday – Karlsruhe, Germany
20:00 / Badisches Staatstheater Karlsruhe
Badische Staatskapelle
Justin Brown, cond.
Repertoire: Avner Dorman, Concerto for Percussion and Orchestra "Frozen in Time"
Jun 25, 2016 – Saturday – Vienna, Austria
19:30 / Wiener Konzerthaus
The Percussive Planet Ensemble
Repertoire: Martin Grubinger, Milt Jackson, Astor Piazzolla, Alfred James Ellis, Joe Zawinul, Michel Camilo, Antonio Carlos Jobim, Jaco Pastorius
Jul 4, 2016 – Monday – Bad Kissingen, Germany
19:00 / Luitpoldpark Bad Kissingen
The Percussive Planet Ensemble
Repertoire: Martin Grubinger, Milt Jackson, Astor Piazzolla, Alfred James Ellis, Joe Zawinul, Michel Camilo, Antonio Carlos Jobim, Jaco Pastorius
Jul 8, 2016 – Friday – Burghausen, Germany
20:00 / Wackerhalle Burghausen
The Percussive Planet Ensemble
Repertoire: Martin Grubinger, Milt Jackson, Astor Piazzolla, Alfred James Ellis, Joe Zawinul, Michel Camilo, Antonio Carlos Jobim, Jaco Pastorius
Jul 13, 2016 – Wednesday – Shanghai, China
The Percussive Planet Ensemble
Martin Grubinger, Milt Jackson, Astor Piazzolla, Alfred James Ellis, Joe Zawinul, Michel Camilo, Antonio Carlos Jobim, Jaco Pastorius
Jul 15, 2016 – Friday – Bad Kissingen, Germany
Orchestre National de Lyon
Andris Poga, cond.
Repertoire: Tan Dun, The Tears of Nature (Percussion Concerto, 2012)
Jul 16, 2016 – Saturday – Linz, Austria
The Percussive Planet Ensemble
Repertoire: Martin Grubinger, Milt Jackson, Astor Piazzolla, Alfred James Ellis, Joe Zawinul, Michel Camilo, Antonio Carlos Jobim, Jaco Pastorius
Sep 14, 2016 – Wednesday – Zurich, Switzerland
19:30 / Tonhalle Zürich
Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Lionel Bringuier, cond.
Repertoire: Avner Dorman, Concerto for Percussion and Orchestra "Frozen in Time"
Sep 15, 2016 – Thursday – Zurich, Switzerland
19:30 / Tonhalle Zürich
Lionel Bringuier, cond.
Repertoire: Avner Dorman, Concerto for Percussion and Orchestra "Frozen in Time"
Sep 18, 2016 – Sunday – Zurich, Switzerland
19:30 / Tonhalle Zürich
Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Andreas Janke, violin
Thomas Grossenbacher, cello
Yulia Miloslavskaya, piano
Klaus Schwärzler, percussion
Benjamin Forster, percussion
Repertoire: Dmitri Shostakovich, Iannis Xenakis, Astor Piazzolla
Oct 7, 2016 – Friday – Bad Urach, Germany
19:00 / Festhalle Bad Urach
Herbstliche Musiktage Bad Urach
Ferhan & Ferzan Önder, piano
Repertoire: Béla Bartók, Fazil Say, Steve Reich, Tan Dun
Oct 12, 2016 – Wednesday – Lahti, Finland
13:00 / Sibelius Hall
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Dima Slobodeniouk, cond.
Repertoire: John Corigliano, "The Conjurer" for Percussion and Orchestra
Oct 13, 2016 – Thursday – Lahti, Finland
19:00 / Sibelius Hall
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Dima Slobodeniouk, cond.
Repertoire: John Corigliano, "The Conjurer" for Percussion and Orchestra
Nov 10, 2016 – Thursday – Munich, Germany
20:00 / Herkulessaal der Residenz
Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Zubin Mehta, cond.
Repertoire: Peter Eötvös, "Speaking Drums" for Percussion Solo and Orchestra
Nov 11, 2016 – Friday – Munich, Germany
20:00 / Herkulessaal der Residenz
Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Zubin Mehta, cond.
Repertoire: Peter Eötvös, "Speaking Drums" for Percussion Solo and Orchestra
Nov 12, 2016 – Saturday – Rosenheim, Germany
Kultur- und Kongresszentrum
Benefizkonzert
Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Zubin Mehta, cond.
Repertoire: Peter Eötvös, "Speaking Drums" for Percussion Solo and Orchestra
Nov 16, 2016 – Wednesday – Helsinki, Finland
19:00 / Helsinki Music Centre
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Gustavo Gimeno, cond.
Repertoire: Kalevi Aho, Concerto for Percussion "Sieidi"
Nov 17, 2016 – Thursday – Helsinki, Finland
19:00 / Helsinki Music Centre
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Gustavo Gimeno, cond.
Repertoire: Kalevi Aho, Concerto for Percussion "Sieidi"
Nov 30, 2016 – Wednesday – Vienna, Austria
19:30 / Wiener Konzerthaus
Wiener Symphoniker; Nicolas Hodges, piano
Ludovic Morlot, cond.
Repertoire: Charles Ives, Karl Schiske, James Clarke, Olga Neuwirth, Maurice Ravel
Dec 13, 2016 – Tuesday – Vienna, Austria
20:00 / Wiener Konzerthaus
Yuja Wang, piano; The Percussive Planet Ensemble; Martin Grubinger sen., Leonhard Schmidinger & Alexander Georgiev, percussion
Repertoire: Béla Bartók, John Psathas, u.a.
Dec 15, 2016 – Thursday – Munich, Germany
20:00 / Prinzregententheater
Yuja Wang, piano; The Percussive Planet Ensemble; Martin Grubinger sen., Leonhard Schmidinger & Alexander Georgiev, percussion
Repertoire: Béla Bartók, John Psathas u.a.
Dec 16, 2016 – Friday – Berlin, Germany
20:00 / Kammermusiksaal Philharmonie
Yuja Wang, piano; The Percussive Planet Ensemble; Martin Grubinger sen., Leonhard Schmidinger & Alexander Georgiev, percussion
Repertoire: Béla Bartók, John Psathas u.a.
Dec 17, 2016 – Saturday – Zurich, Switzerland
19:30 / Tonhalle Zürich
Yuja Wang, piano; The Percussive Planet Ensemble
Repertoire: Béla Bartók, John Psathas u.a.
Dec 27, 2016 – Tuesday – Tel Aviv, Israel
20:00 / Charles Bronfman Auditorium
Yuja Wang, piano; The Percussive Planet Ensemble
Repertoire: Béla Bartók, John Psathas u.a.